Each week after our golf comp members receive an email from our Captain or Vice Captain. Here is an overview of this month's emails.

25 November 2021

The Medal of Medalists 2020/2021 are -

  • Sue Harris (22) and Cheryl Baxter (37) a tie ..  with 69 nett

Congratulations to you both.

 

Stableford results are -

  • Cheryle Moore (30) with a magnificent 45 pts

  • 1st 9 was Janine Breadmore (50) with 20 pts on a c/b from Lorraine Ryan

 

Well done to all winners.

 

Next Thursday 2nd December is the Party Presentation Day

  • Stableford ..13 holes 3 clubs

  • Wear some Christmas bling..   

  • The Banyule Children’s Charity box for money donations will be available.     

  • Bring some cash for the Christmas raffles.  $2 @ ticket.

 

Membership for 2022 is due.      An email will arrive soon with details.

 

Summer Golf

 

  • 6th, 13th and 20th January 2022.   

  • A list will be available next week to put your names down.     

  • Lorraine Ryan and Cheryle Moore are the contacts.

 

See you all next week,

 

Annette Casey

Vice Captain

 

 

18 November 2021

 

Today was the playoff of the A, B, C grade Matchplay finalists.

Congratulations to 

  • A Grade … Mary Jones

  • B Grade … Joan Cook

  • C Grade … Geraldine Croagh

 

Winners of the Stableford Competitions were :-

  • Mandy Nesbitt with 34 points

  • 1st 9 was Sheri Grant 16 pts on a countback

  • 9 hole players : Janine Breadmore with 17 points

 

Well done all players.

 

Next week 25th November is the playoff of the 9 Medal of Medalists. 

Other players in the field will play Stableford.  Information on times to follow on the timesheet email.

 

See you all then.

 

Annette Casey

Vice Captain

 

11 November 2021

 

Thank you to Thelma for the poppies and ribbons which helped us mark Remembrance Day.

It was very thoughtful of her.
 

Today's Winners:

  • Janine Breadmore (50) 31 points

  • Louise Cameron (25) 18 points

Well done to you both.

 

Next week 18th November will be Stableford for those not playing in the Match Play.

 

Finals of Match Play for A, B and C grades -

  • A Grade - Sue Harris and Mary Jones

  • B Grade - Joan Cook and Lindsay Hendry

  • C Grade - Geraldine Croagh and Gordana Milisavijevic

 

Good luck to you all.

 

The following week 25th November will host the Medal of Medalists (Stroke).

Nine (9) players will be competing for this.   

 

Thursday 2nd December is the final day of play.  Party Day and Presentation. 

Annette Casey

Vice Captain

4 November 2021

 

A wonderful sunny start today since our last competition day on the 5th August.

27 players… 24 of which were MiScore players.    Encouraging to see…

 

The winners today were ….

  • Jenny Jordan (41) 34 points

  • 1st 9 Sheri Grant (29) 15 points on c/b from Linda Green and Joan Cook.

 

Congratulations to you all!

Next week, Remembrance Day 11th November, will be a Stableford competition.

The trade table will be back next week, so bring your small change and any goodies.   

Also small change needed for Party/Presentation Day on 2nd December

There will be 3 raffles on offer, plus other surprises…!!

See you all next week for more wonderful golf and friendship. 

image2.jpeg
image0.jpeg